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Security Indicator Light Does Not Blink






THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM: Security Indicator Light Does not Blink; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
- Security Indicator Light Does not Blink

DESCRIPTION

* When the engine immobiliser system is set, the security indicator light blinks continuously, but does not illuminate if the engine immobiliser system is not set.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* If the combination meter assembly and main body ECU (network gateway ECU) is replaced, refer to Registration Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Immobilizer System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SECURITY INDICATOR)

(a) Check that the security indicator light illuminates when operating it with the Active Test Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.

Main Body





OK:

Security indicator light can be turned on and off using the Techstream.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SW, KEY UNLOCK WARNING SW)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Main Body





OK:

On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

Result





B -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (IG Signal Circuit) IG Signal Circuit

C -- INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) Removal

4. INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the un-lock warning switch assembly Removal.

(b) Inspect the un-lock warning switch assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)









(a) Disconnect the D5 main body ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) Removal

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 3B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the D7 combination meter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.

(b) Remove the main body ECU (network gateway ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.









Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the combination meter assembly with a new one Removal.

(b) When the immobiliser is set, check that the security indicator light blinks.

OK:

Security indicator light blinks.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) Removal

OK -- END (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)