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P0016








3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

DTC P0016 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

DTC P0017 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor B)

DTC P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)

DTC P0019 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor B)

DESCRIPTION

In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake and exhaust valve open and close timing is controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake and exhaust valve control by performing the following: 1) controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2) changing the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the correlation of the intake camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The intake valve timing is set to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC P0016 (Bank 1) or P0018 (Bank 2).
To monitor the correlation of the exhaust camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The exhaust valve timing is set to the most advanced angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC P0017 (Bank 1) or P0019 (Bank 2).

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0016 and P0018





P0017 and P0019





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Intake Side





Exhaust Side





WIRING DIAGRAM













INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)

HINT: If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the Exhaust VVT Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT Change Angle #1, VVT Change Angle #2, VVT Ex Chg Angle #1, VVT Ex Chg Angle #2.
(f) Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.
OK:
Varies

NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING
(a) Adjust the valve timing Reassembly.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY P0011

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR
(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear Disassembly.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTC DTC Check / Clear.
(e) Start the engine and warm it up.
(f) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(h) Read DTCs using the Techstream.
OK:
No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- END