Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions Do Not Operate
DOOR LOCK: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate
- Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate
DESCRIPTION
Neither the entry lock nor unlock functions operate when 1): nothing is output from the door electrical key oscillator (passenger side), 2) the smart key system is disabled through customization, or 3) the entire power door lock control system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) By following the Techstream screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.
OK:
No DTC output.
Result
C -- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Starting - Smart Key System
B -- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Starting - Smart Key System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK MANUAL DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION
(a) Check that all the doors lock when the door control switch (for manual operation) is turned to LOCK and all doors unlock when turned to UNLOCK.
OK:
All doors can be locked and unlocked with door control switch.
NG -- Go to POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM Operation Check
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
(a) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
Smart Key
OK:
When key is brought close to door oscillator that is ON, indicator light on key illuminates.
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
OK -- REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION ECU (CERTIFICATION ECU) Removal
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
(a) Disconnect the E84 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the f2 oscillator connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
(a) Disconnect the f2 oscillator connector.
(b) Disconnect the f1 antenna connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the f2 oscillator connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
(a) Disconnect the f1 antenna connector.
(b) Disconnect the E84 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- END (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
Temporarily replace the front door outside handle (electrical key antenna) with a new or normally functioning one Removal.
(a) Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
OK:
Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG -- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
OK -- END (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE)
9. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
(a) Temporarily replace the door electrical key oscillator (passenger side) with a new or normally functioning one.
(b) Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
OK:
Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG -- REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION ECU (CERTIFICATION ECU) Removal
OK -- END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)