All Doors Cannot Be Locked / Unlocked Simultaneously
DOOR LOCK: POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: All Doors cannot be Locked / Unlocked Simultaneously
- All Doors cannot be Locked / Unlocked Simultaneously
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU receives switch signals from the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch, door control switch and driver side door key cylinder, and activates the door lock motor on each door accordingly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK)
(a) Select the Active Test, use Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the doors lock / unlock.
Main body
OK:
Doors can lock / unlock.
OK -- INSPECT ALL DOORS LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
(a) Remove the ECU-B*1 or AM2-2*2 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
*1: w/o Smart Key System
*2: w/ Smart Key System
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) w/o Smart Key System:
(1) Disconnect the IB and IE junction block connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage:
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
(b) w/ Smart Key System:
(1) Disconnect the IE junction block connector.
(2) Disconnect the E15 and E16 ECU connectors.
(3) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage:
(4) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
4. INSPECT ALL DOORS LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION
(a) All doors can be locked/unlocked at once using the following:
* Door control switch on the master switch (switch operation)
* Door control switch on the front passenger side (switch operation).
* Door key cylinder linked with door lock on the driver side (key operation)
(b) Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once.
B -- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK / UNLOCK OPERATION
(a) Proceed to the next step according to the symptom listed in the table below.
C -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY SWITCH)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ON MASTER SWITCH)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the door control switch is functioning properly.
Main body
OK:
When the switch is operating, Techstream should display as shown in the table.
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
(a) Remove the master switch.
(b) Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the H2 master switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY SWITCH)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the door key is functioning properly.
Main body
OK:
When the door key is operating, Techstream should display as shown in the table.
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT FRONT DOOR WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
(a) Remove the front door lock.
(b) Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the H5 door lock motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the E15 ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
(d) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
12. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the control switch.
(b) Measure the resistance of the door control switch.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the G6 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the IH junction block connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)