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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is connected to the power management control ECU. The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) cannot activate the motor unless it receives permission signals from both ECUs. (The power management control ECU permits the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to supply power to activate the motor.)

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

Result:





B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Check the steering lock command reception record. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

Smart Key

Smart Key:





(e) Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.

OK:

"YES" is displayed on the Techstream.

NG -- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration

Text in Illustration:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the D17 connector from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration

Text in Illustration:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D43 connector from the power management control ECU.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration

Text in Illustration:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:

Text in Illustration:





Text in Illustration

Text in Illustration:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D17 connector from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).





(b) Disconnect the D43 connector from the power management control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration

Text in Illustration:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU