Starter Signal Circuit
2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: Starter Signal Circuit
- Starter Signal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, current flows from terminal ST1 of the ignition switch to the park/neutral position switch (for automatic transmission) and also flows to terminal STA of the ECM (STA Signal).
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0617 P0617.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
This chart is based on the premise that the engine can be cranked normally. If the engine does not crank normally, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is ON and when the engine is started.
OK:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal