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Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative





DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
- Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative

DESCRIPTION

The door control receiver receives signals from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly and sends these signals to the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) then controls all doors by sending lock/unlock signals to each door, and sends hazard flasher signals to the combination meter assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* When replacing the door control receiver, read the transmitter IDs (tire pressure warning system) stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal Registration.*
* It is necessary to perform initialization Initialization after registration Registration of the transmitter IDs into the door control receiver if the door control receiver has been replaced.*
* When replacing or inspecting the door control receiver and wire harness, do not change the position or length of the wire harness. If the wire harness is too close to the door control receiver and wireless function performance may be affected.
* *: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION

(a) When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock Operation Check.

OK:

Locked doors unlock.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM Operation Check
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM

(a) Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

OK:

Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

NG -- GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM Operation Check
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.

Result:





*1: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

*2: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

B -- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)

C -- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY

(a) Check the transmitter battery level of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that was checked first.

(1) Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.

Result:





B -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY

C -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Transmitter Battery (w/o Smart Key System)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)

(a) Inspect the battery capacity.

(1) Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate Transmitter Battery (w/o Smart Key System). Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.

NOTICE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

(b) Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.

NOTICE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the electrical key transmitter from being damaged.





Text in Illustration





(c) Check the transmitter battery voltage.





HINT
Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the lock or unlock switch on the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.

Standard Voltage:





* *1: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

* *2: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Transmitter Battery (w/o Smart Key System)

OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY

6. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

HINT
* When the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
* If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

OK:

Wireless functions operate normally.

NG -- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE

OK -- END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)

7. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.

(1) Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.

(2) Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.

(3) Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.

NOTICE:
If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

HINT
* Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
* Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.

(b) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light output pattern.





(c) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.





NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE





(a) Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.

Result:





B -- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

C -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal

9. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered Registration.

OK:

Recognition code can be registered.

NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

OK -- END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK)

10. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

(a) Prepare the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.

(b) Press and hold down the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.

(c) Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

OK:

Unmatching recognition code is output.

NG -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B, GND)

OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY

11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B, GND)

(a) Disconnect the O25 door control receiver (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System).





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(d) Disconnect the O24 door control receiver (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System).





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)

(a) Connect the O25 door control receiver connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System).





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(c) Connect the O24 door control receiver connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System).





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





Result:





B -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER Removal

C -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)

(a) Disconnect the I13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector and the O25 or O24 door control receiver connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

w/ Tire Pressure Warning System





Standard Resistance:

w/o Tire Pressure Warning System





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

(a) Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Perform the Registration procedure Registration.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)

(a) Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.

OK:

Doors can be locked and unlocked using door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal

OK -- END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)