Engine Does Not Start
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): Engine does not Start
- Engine does not Start
DESCRIPTION
When the key is in the vehicle and the engine switch is pressed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal and changes the power source mode. In addition, when the shift lever is in P or N and the brake pedal is depressed, the engine can be started by pressing the engine switch.
HINT
* When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to "System Diagram" System Diagram
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* If the smart key system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Start Function) precaution Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* If the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is replaced, be sure to confirm that the steering is unlocked by turning the steering wheel to the left and right before starting the engine. If the steering is locked for any reason, open and close a door with the engine switch off, and then unlock the steering by pressing the engine switch. This prevents the engine from starting while the steering is locked.
* After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
HINT
If the brake pedal is repeatedly depressed while the engine is stopped, the brake booster pressure is released and the force required to depress the brake pedal to illuminate the stop lights increases.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BATTERY
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
HINT
* It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
* If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK:
No DTCs are output.
NOTICE:
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
(a) If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT
Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
(b) Move the shift lever to P.
(c) With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result:
B -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
C -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
D -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
(b) Move the shift lever to P.
(c) Depress the brake pedal.
(d) w/o Multi-information Display:
Confirm that the smart warning light is illuminated in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
(e) w/ Multi-information Display:
Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
OK:
Engine cranks.
Result:
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
C -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
(b) Move the shift lever to P.
(c) Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK:
Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT
It is determined that the engine immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
NG -- CHECK STEERING LOCK
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the combination meter indicator changes.
OK:
The smart warning light illuminates in green (w/o Multi-information Display).
The smart warning light is displayed (w/ Multi-information Display).
HINT
If the smart warning light illuminates in green (w/o Multi-information Display) or smart warning light is displayed (w/ Multi-information Display) when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
(e) Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and press the engine switch with the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed to check if the Data List display changes.
Starting Control
OK:
The Data List item changes.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT ST RELAY
(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
NG -- REPLACE ST RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the A43 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
(b) Move the shift lever to P or N.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the starter assembly (for 2AR-FE) Removal.
(b) Inspect the starter assembly (for 2GR-FE) Removal.
Result:
B -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal
C -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
(a) Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
(b) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
13. CHECK STEERING LOCK
(a) Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK:
The steering unlocks.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
OK:
The Data List item changes to "unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
NOTICE:
* w/o Multi-information Display:
Check that the smart warning light on the combination meter assembly illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch.
* w/ Multi-information Display:
Check that the smart warning is displayed on the multi-information display on the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK:
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- END How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
Starting Control
OK:
The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.
NG -- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
NG -- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
18. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the E4 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
Result:
B -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
C -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the A43 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
(b) Disconnect the E4 connector from the park/neutral position switch.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
20. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the A33 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
(b) Inspect the stop light switch assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) B2284
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
OK -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL) Unable to Lock Steering Wheel
23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
OK:
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the key is inside the vehicle.
HINT
Reasons for verification failure:
* The steering lock ECU is malfunctioning.
* There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
* An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
* An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
NEXT -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
25. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.
Smart Key
OK:
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)