Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
* With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the engine switch is pressed.
* When the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.
* When the smart key cancel function has been canceled on the customization menu, the brake pedal is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.
HINT
* When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
* If the room oscillator does not recognize the key, the cause of the malfunction may be stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Operation History List.
* If the cause of the malfunction is stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), the following table is helpful in checking whether or not the malfunction was caused by wave interference.
Radio Wave Interference:
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* If the smart key system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, refer to the smart key system (for Start Function) precaution Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
(a) Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK:
Wireless door lock function operates.
NG -- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate) All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions Do Not Operate
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
(a) Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Transmitter Battery (w/ Smart Key System).
(b) With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
OK:
The power source mode changes.
HINT
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
Result:
Text in Illustration
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
A -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(d) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
OK:
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
NG -- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
(b) With the engine switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
OK:
IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.
HINT
If the smart key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.
NG -- CHECK FOR DTC
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration
(c) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
(d) Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
OK:
ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.
Result:
B -- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key) Room Oscillator Does Not Recognize Key
A -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
(a) Inspect the engine switch (for 2AR-FE) Removal.
(b) Inspect the engine switch (for 2GR-FE) Removal.
Result:
B -- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Removal
C -- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the I78 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
11. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the A33 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
(b) Inspect the stop light switch assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) B2284
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
13. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Enter the following menus:
for Smart Key: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Result:
B -- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (DTC B2284) B2284
C -- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (DTC B278A) B278A
A -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY