P1A60
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P1A60-123, P1A62-123: Hybrid Battery Cell High Voltage Stack "B"
P1A62-123 - Hybrid Battery Cell Extreme High Voltage Stack "B"
DESCRIPTION
- The power management control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals sent from the battery smart unit.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- If the battery smart unit detects that the voltage of a battery cell becomes too high, the power management control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
4. Turn the power switch off.
5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.
6. Perform a universal trip.
7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
8. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A85-123 P1A85.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Battery System.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.
- When disposing of HV batteries and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies, make sure to return them through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling them safely. If they are returned via the manufacturer specified route, they will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
- Before returning the HV battery or a hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection Testing and Inspection.
- Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) P0AC0-123
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) P31AB
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) P1AD0
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION P31AB
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Removal.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage (Battery Block 2):
Result:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
(d) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
B -- REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY Components
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Removal.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage (Battery Block 3):
Result:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
(d) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
B -- REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY Components
A -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components