Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

II. Checking Central Locking Motors, Side Doors



IIA. Fault Tracing

Condition
No diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored.

Possible Source
Open-circuit in control cables to central locking motor.
Faulty central locking motor.
Start fault-tracing with IIB.







IIB1. Activating Lock Motors, Locking

Ignition on.
Close all side doors.
Use the Activation function to activate the central locking motors.
All doors should now lock.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault not found
No: Go to IIB2


IIB2. Checking Connectors

Expose lock unit for the door that did not lock.
Check VGLA control module connector and the gray lock unit connector for contact resistance and oxidation according to WWA5 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Ignition on.
Close all side doors.
Use the Activation function to activate the central locking motors.
All doors should now lock.
If all doors lock the cause of the fault has been loose connections in the connectors.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Go to IIB3.


IIB3. Checking Cables






For the driver's door left-hand drive cars: Check cable between VGLA control module #B11 and the gray driver's door lock unit connector terminal 3 and the cable between VGLA control module #B13 and the gray driver's door lock unit connector terminal 1 for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

For the driver's door right-hand drive cars: Check cable between VGLA control module #B11 and the gray driver's door lock unit connector terminal 2 and the cable between VGLA control module #B13 and the gray driver's door lock unit connector terminal 4 for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

For the passenger door left-hand drive cars: Check cable between VGLA control module #B1 1 and the gray passenger door lock unit connector terminal 2 and the cable between VGLA control module #B2 and the gray passenger door lock unit connector terminal 4 for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

For the passenger door right-hand drive cars: Check cable between VGLA control module #B11 and the gray passenger door lock unit connector terminal 3 and the cable between VGLA control module #B13 and the gray passenger door lock unit connector terminal 1 for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

For the left rear door:
Check cable between VGLA control module #B11 and the gray door lock unit connector terminal 3 and the cable between VGLA control module #B2 and the gray door lock unit connector terminal 1 for an open- circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

For the right rear door:
Check cable between VGLA control module #B1 1 and the gray door lock unit connector terminal 2 and the cable between VGLA control module #B2 and the gray door lock unit connector terminal 4 for an open- circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

Were any faults found in the cables?
Yes: Go to IIB5.
No: Go to IIB4.


IIB4. Replacing Component
Replace lock unit in the door that did not lock. .
Then continue with IIB5.


IIB5. Verification






Hint: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Ignition on.
Close all side doors.
Use the Activation function to activate the central locking motors.
All doors should now lock.
Is this function OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found