Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CC. Checking Trunk Lid Opening Switch




CCA. Fault Tracing


Condition
No diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored.

Possible Source
Open-circuit in signal cable from trunk lid opening switch.
Open-circuit in switch ground lead.
Faulty switch.

Start fault-tracing with CCB.


CCB1. Checking Signal From Trunk Lid Opening Switch





Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Activate trunk lid opening switch.
Read off switch status.
The value should be LOW when the switch is activated.
Is the value LOW?
Yes: Fault not found
No: Go to CCB2.

CCB2. Checking Connectors





Remove driver's door panel.
Check VGLA control module connector and trunk lid switch connector for contact resistance and oxidation according to WWA5 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Activate trunk lid opening switch.
Read off switch status.
The value should be LOW when the switch is activated.
If the value is OK the cause of the fault has been loose connections in the connectors.
Is the value LOW?
Yes: Fault corrected
1mNo: Go to CCB3.

CCB3. Checking For An Open-Circuit





Check cable between VGLA control module #A23 and trunk lid switch terminal 5 and cable between trunk lid switch terminal 3 and ground for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

Were any faults found in the cables?
Yes: Go to CCB5.
No: Go to CCB4.


CCB4. Replacing Component

Replace trunk lid switch.
Then continue with CCB5.

CCB5. Verification





Hint: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Activate trunk lid opening switch.
Read off switch status.
The value should be LOW when the switch is activated.
Is the value LOW?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found