Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steering Column Lock: Testing and Inspection




Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in P.

2. Disconnect the ignition switch control unit 10P connector.

3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).

6. Check for continuity between ignition switch control unit connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

NO - Reconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) and go to step 7.






7. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

8. Check the Park Pin Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while the shift lever is in P, and when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

Is the park pin switch signal OFF while the shift lever is in P, and ON when the shift lever is shifted out of P?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 9.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation

11. Disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector, and remove it from the shift lever bracket.

12. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the MICU.

NO - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there voltage?
YES - Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation

NO - Repair open or short in the ATP P wire between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) and the transmission range switch.