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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 81-107 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P. Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P. Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P. Service and Repair

- EPS control unit D (28P). Service and Repair

- SRS unit A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement

- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair

- Navigation unit connector B (32P) (with navigation) Service and Repair

- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM terminals A3 and A4.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 22.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.






8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and EPS control unit connector D (28P).

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the EPS control unit.






10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 21.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.






11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the EPS control unit.






13. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

14. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair






15. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

16. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

17. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair






18. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

19. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

20. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair






21. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

22. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

23. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit. Service and Repair






24. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

25. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

26. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, SRS Unit Replacement and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement






27. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

28. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

29. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With navigation: Go to step 30.

- Without navigation: Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair






30. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

31. Reconnect the navigation unit connector B (32P).

32. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- USA model: Go to step 33.

- Canada model: Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit. Service and Repair






33. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

34. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

35. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation






36. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P. Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P. Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P. Service and Repair

- EPS control unit D (28P). Service and Repair

- SRS unit A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement

- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair

- Navigation unit connector B (32P) (with navigation) Service and Repair

- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

37. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (USA model with navigation), or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 38.






38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (USA model with navigation), or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 39.






39. Reconnect all connectors.

40. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

41. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 43.


43. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

44. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

45. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 47.


47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

48. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

49. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 51.


51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

52. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

53. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

54. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 55.


55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

56. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

57. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Go to step 59.


59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

60. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

61. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With navigation: Go to step 63.

- Without navigation: Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair



63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

64. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

65. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

66. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- USA model: Go to step 67.

- Canada model: Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair



67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

68. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

69. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

70. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

NO - Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair