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Pinpoint Tests AE: The Compass Is Inoperative





Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AE: The Compass Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The compass sensor module (integrated into the auto-dimming interior mirror) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP41 (BU/OG) and is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit VMC31 (GY/BU) and compass communication data minus circuit VMC30 (BU/GY).

- DTC U2013 (Compass Module Is Not Responding) - a continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets if the IC is missing the compass data from the auto-dimming interior mirror.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auto-dimming interior mirror
- IC



PINPOINT TEST AE: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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AE1 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP19 (BN/WH) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without Microphone).
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (With Microphone).
- Ignition ON.
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- If equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AE2.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AE3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE3 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC30 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: ICC220.
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to AE4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE4 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC31 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND


- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
DISCONNECT the battery for one minute then CONNECT the battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the compass is still inoperative, INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AE5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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