Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Do you have access to Mitchell1 Prodemand? If you are willing to share user/password (we can pay $250), please get in contact with us ASAP: email operation-charm [[at]] tuta.io or click to submit anonymously

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 Or C1708




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 Or C1708

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP17 (YE/OG), VMP16 (YE/GY), VMP14 (WH/OG) and VMP15 (YE/GN).

C1699-C1708:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 OR C1708

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS


- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to C2 .

No
For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, GO to C3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

C1699-C1708:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C4.

-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS


- Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs prior, GO to C5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------