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Pinpoint Test M: DTC C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01 Or C003A:01




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: DTC C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01 or C003A:01

Normal Operation

The active wheel speed sensor generates a signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module connector C155 through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

Voltage is supplied to the active wheel speed sensors from the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor ground is also supplied by the ABS module.

C003A:01-C0037:01:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST M: DTC C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01 OR C003A:01

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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M1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Clear all CMDTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
- Is DTCs C0031:01, C0034:01, C0037:01 or C003A:01 retrieved?

Yes
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to M2. If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to M4.

No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

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M2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to M3.

No
GO to M6.

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M3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. For the front wheel speed sensor tone ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor tone ring, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front. For the rear wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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M4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER


NOTICE: No measurements should be taken with the wheel speed sensor connected. Damage to the wheel speed sensor will result.

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C0034:01, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- ABS module C155-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.




- For DTC C0031:01, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C155-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.




- For DTC C003A:01, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C155-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.




- For DTC C0037:01, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C155-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M5.

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M5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C0034:01, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- ABS module C155-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.




- For DTC C0031:01, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C155-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.




- For DTC C003A:01, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C155-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.




- For DTC C0037:01, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C155-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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M6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

DTC C003A:01-DTC C0037:01:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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M7 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.




- Is the resistance greater 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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M8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT


- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M9.

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M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connections.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all ABS module connections and make sure it is seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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