A - Test
A: Engine No Start
A: Introduction A - Introduction
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A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE
Note: Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature for location.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
Does the engine crank?
YES
GO to A2.
NO
REFER to Engine System - General Information to diagnose the difficult starting condition.
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A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START
Note: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to determine the proper repair procedure.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
Does the vehicle start?
YES
Vehicle is an intermittent no start.
GO to Z2 Z - Test.
NO
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Key in OFF position.
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YES
GO to A4.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.
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A4 CHECK THE FLASH EEPROM PROGRAMMING SIGNAL (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- ETB connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 9 V?
YES
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to A5.
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A5 CHECK THE RPM IN THE PCM
Note: Connect the scan tool to a reliable voltage source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
- Monitor the RPM PID while cranking the engine.
Is the RPM between 900 - 1,200 RPM?
YES
GO to A6.
NO
For base engine concerns, REFER to Engine System - General Information, and DIAGNOSE difficult starting symptom.
For an RPM reading of 0, GO to Pinpoint Test JD JD - Introduction.
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A6 CHECK FOR CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) AND CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SYNCHRONIZATION
- Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC PID.
- Crank the engine while viewing the SYNC PID.
Does the SYNC PID read YES?
YES
GO to A7.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test JD JD - Introduction.
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A7 CHECK THE PCM DRIVER TO THE COILS
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect a test lamp between B+ and each coil driver circuit at the harness connector.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to Diagnostic Modes Diagnostic Modes.
Does the lamp blink consistently and brightly (one blink per engine revolution)?
YES
GO to A8.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test JD JD - Introduction.
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A8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- Relieve the fuel pressure.
- Connect the fuel pressure test gauge to the vehicle.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
- Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC)?
YES
GO to A9.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test HC HC - Introduction.
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A9 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
- Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning the pump off.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?
YES
GO to A10.
NO
GO to Pinpoint Test HC HC - Introduction.
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A10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
- Key in OFF position.
- Check at least two fuel injectors. A no start condition can exist only if greater than half of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
- Disconnect any two fuel injectors.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the VPWR voltage at the fuel injector harness connectors.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
YES
GO to A11.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A11 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL
WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect the fuel pressure test gauge to the vehicle.
- Cycle the key several times to activate the fuel system.
- Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable the fuel pump.
- Monitor the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds.
Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine?
YES
The electronic engine control system is not the cause of the no start.
RETURN to Symptom Charts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures for further direction.
NO
GO to A12.
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A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.