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DK - Test




DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor

DK: Introduction
DK - Introduction



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DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Note: Diagnose and repair DTCs P0102 and P0103 before entering this pinpoint test.

Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138?

YES
For DTC P1575, GO to DK2
.

For all others, GO to DK4.

NO
GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.


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DK2 DTC P1575: REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST

Note: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.

Are any DTCs present other than P1575?

YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.

NO
GO to DK3.


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DK3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?

YES
GO to DK4.

NO
ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK4 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS

- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.









Are both APP signals in range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?

YES
CHECK for an intermittent concern,

GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.

NO
GO to DK5.


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DK5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR

- Key in OFF position.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?

YES
For DTCs P2122, P2123 or P2138, GO to DK8
.

For all others, GO to DK12.

NO
GO to DK6.


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DK6 CHECK THE ETCREF CIRCUITS FOR THE CORRECT VOLTAGE

- Measure the voltage between:





Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?

YES
GO to DK7.

NO
CHECK for a common circuit concern,

GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.


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DK7 CHECK THE ETCRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
CHECK for a common circuit concern,

GO to Pinpoint Test C C - Introduction.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK8 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DK9.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK9 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DK10.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK10 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DK11.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK11 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DK16.


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DK12 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS

- Key in OFF position.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DK13.

NO
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK13 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DK14.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DK15.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:





Is any voltage present?

YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DK16.


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DK16 CHECK THE APP1 AND APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:





Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES
GO to DK17.

NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK17 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES
GO to DK18.

NO
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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DK18 CHECK FOR DTCS

- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.

Are DTCs P2122 and P2127 present?

YES
GO to DK19.

NO
GO to DK20.


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DK19 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL

- Key in OFF position.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:





- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.

Are the voltages greater than 4.5 V?

YES
INSTALL a new APP sensor.

REFER to Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to DK20.


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DK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:

- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.