HD - Test
HD: Misfire Detection Monitor
HD: Introduction HD - Introduction
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HD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0315, or P0316 present?
YES
For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 or P0316, GO to HD2
.
For DTC P0315, GO to HD13.
NO
For all others, GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
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HD2 DTCS P0300 THROUGH P0304 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA
Note: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
- Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters .
Are any values out of range?
YES
REFER to the table in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.
NO
GO to HD3.
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HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to HD4.
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HD4 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST DTCS
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are any KOEO DTCs present?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to HD5.
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HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) DTCS
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are any KOER DTCs present?
YES
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
NO
GO to HD6.
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HD6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to Pinpoint Test JB JB - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is an ignition related concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HD7.
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HD7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to Pinpoint Test HC HC - Introduction and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a fuel system related concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HD8.
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HD8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM
Note: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
YES
GO to HD9.
NO
REPAIR the vacuum system.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HD9 MONITOR THE ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EEGR) SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Key ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F, EGRMC2F, EGRMC3F and EGRMC4F PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters .
Are any values out of range?
YES
GO to Pinpoint Test KD KD - Introduction
and diagnose the EGR system.
NO
GO to HD10.
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HD10 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED
Note: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
Note: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Key in OFF position.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
YES
GO to HD11.
NO
REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to Engine Emission Control for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HD11 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
Note: The engine temperature may affect the results.
- This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
- Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
- Carry out engine compression and leakdown tests. REFER to Engine System
- Carry out valve train analysis. REFER to Engine System
- Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system. REFER to Engine System
- Check for possible leakage points. REFER to Engine System
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Engine System.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HD12.
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HD12 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
Note: Chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP circuit.
- Key in OFF position.
- Visually check for chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the CKP harness.
Is a concern present?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HD13.
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HD13 DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL
Note: DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth.
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
- Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
- Check the CKP sensor for damage.
Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK?
YES
If the CKP is installed properly,
GO to HD14.
NO
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Engine System to check for correct CKP sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
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HD14 CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
- Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
- Examine the electronic ignition (EI) pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener.
Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged?
YES
DISCONNECT the negative battery terminal for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables. INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to HD15.
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HD15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).
NO
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.