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Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:81, B0091:93 And B0091:96




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:81, B0091:93 and B0091:96

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks the driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor (Left Side Restraints Sensor 1) and circuits for faults. If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0091:11, B0091:81, B0091:93 or B0091:96 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

B0091:11-B0091:96:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor (Left Side Restraints Sensor 1)
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST M: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:81, B0091:93 and B0091:96

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.

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M1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0091:11, B0091:81, B0091:93 or B0091:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0091:11, GO to M2.

For DTC B0091:93, GO to M5.

For DTC B0091:81 or B0091:96, INSTALL a new driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar. GO to M11.

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC only. GO to M10.

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M2 CHECK LEFT SIDE RESTRAINT SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0091:11 to B0091:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar. GO to M11.

No
GO to M3.

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M3 CHECK DRIVER FRONT FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between driver first row b-pillar side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE). GO to M11.

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M4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C3209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to M11.

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M5 CHECK DRIVER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3209 to be fully seated and locked. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C2041a and C2041b to be sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0091:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M11.

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M6 CHECK DRIVER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Disconnect: Driver First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to M11.

No
GO to M7.

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M7 CHECK DRIVER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b, harness side and driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor C3209, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to M11.

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M8 CHECK LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor C3209-1 , circuit VR127 (GY/YE), harness side and C3209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0091:93 to B0091:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar. GO to M11.

No
GO to M9.

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M9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041a and C2041b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Connect: Driver First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to M11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M10.

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M10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041a and C2041b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0091:11, B0091:81, B0091:93 or B0091:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0091:11, GO to M2.

For DTC B0091:93, GO to M5.

For DTC B0091:81 or B0091:96, INSTALL a new driver first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar. GO to M11.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
GO to M11.

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M11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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