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Pinpoint Tests AF: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AF: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the ignition switch in the START or RUN position, the Instrument Cluster (IC) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP29 (WH/VT). With the ignition in the RUN/ACC position, the instrument cluster receives voltage from the SJB through circuit CBP43 (GY). With the ignition switch in the OFF position, the IC receives its keep-alive memory voltage from the SJB through circuit SBP26 (YE/RD). The IC logic ground is through circuit GD112 (BK/GN) and the bulb ground is through circuit GD114 (BK/BU).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC



PINPOINT TEST AF: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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AF1 CHECK THE IC B+ VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-19, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AF2.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 26 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
TEST the system for normal operation.

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AF2 CHECK THE IC RUN/START AND RUN/ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-6, circuit CBP43 (GY), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-20, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AF3.

No
VERIFY SJB fuses 29 (5A) and 43 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
TEST the system for normal operation.

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AF3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit GD112 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-10, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AF4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AF4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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