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Pinpoint Test X: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously




Reversing Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 93 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The reversing lamps relay coil ground is controlled by the PCM (automatic transaxle) or the reversing lamp switch (manual transaxle) through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH).

For vehicles with an automatic transaxle, when the transaxle is in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground to energize the reversing lamps relay.

For vehicles with a manual transaxle, when the transaxle is in REVERSE (R), the reversing lamps switch completes the path to ground through circuit GD120 (BK/GN) to energize the reversing lamps relay.

When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the rear view mirror, the Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped) and the reversing lamps through circuit CBB07 (GN/BU).

- DTC P1910 (Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open) - sets when the PCM detects no voltage from the reversing lamps relay coil ground control circuit (if the coil ground control circuit is short to ground).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Reversing lamps relay
- Reversing lamp switch (manual transaxle)
- Rear view mirror
- Parking aid module
- PCM (automatic transaxle)



PINPOINT TEST X: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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X1 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
GO to X4.

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X2 ISOLATE THE PAM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to X3.

No
GO to X6.

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X3 CHECK THE REAR VIEW MIRROR


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9030 or C9012.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CBB07 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

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X4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to X5.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new reversing lamps relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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X5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS28 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Reversing Lamp Switch C169 (Manual Transaxle).
- Disconnect: PCM C175t (Automatic Transaxle).
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS28 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For vehicles with an automatic transaxle, GO to X7.

For vehicles with a manual transaxle, INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. REFER to Reversing Lamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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X6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the parking aid module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new parking aid module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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