Pinpoint Tests AB: The Compass Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AB: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The compass sensor module (early build) or auto-dimming mirror (late build) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP18 (GY/OG) (early build) or CBP05 (YE) (late build). The compass module (early build) or auto-dimming mirror (late build) is grounded through circuit GD143 (BK/VT). The compass sensor module (early build) or auto-dimming mirror (late-build) communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC), through a compass data plus circuit and compass data minus circuit.
- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure) - a continuous memory DTC that sets in the IC if the data received from the compass module (early build) or the auto-dimming mirror (late-build) is invalid.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module is Not Responding) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IC fails to receive a response from the compass module (early build) or the auto-dimming mirror (late-build) after 4 consecutive attempts.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass sensor module (early build)
- Auto-dimming mirror (late build)
PINPOINT TEST AB: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AB1 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE (EARLY BUILD) OR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR (LATE BUILD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Compass Sensor Module C909 (Early Build).
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Mirror C911 (Without Microphone) (Late Build).
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Mirror C9012 (With Microphone) (Late Build).
- Ignition ON.
- For early build vehicles, measure the voltage between the compass sensor module C909-3, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- For late build vehicles without a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming mirror C911-1, circuit CBP05 (YE), harness side and ground.
- For late build vehicles with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP05 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AB2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 18 (10A) (early build) or fuse 5 (5A) (late build) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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AB2 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE (EARLY BUILD) OR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR (LATE BUILD) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- For early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-4, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- For late build vehicles without a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- For late build vehicles with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming mirror C9012-10, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AB3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AB3 CHECK THE COMPASS DATA PLUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- On early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit VMC31 (YE/GN), harness side and the IC C220-11, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit VMC31 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- On late build vehicles without a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC31 (YE/GN), harness side and the auto-dimming mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC31 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- On late build vehicles with a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC31 (YE/GN), harness side and the auto-dimming mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC31 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the compass sensor module and the IC (early build) or between the IC and the auto-dimming mirror (late build), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the compass module and ground (early build) or between the auto-dimming mirror and ground (late build)?
Yes
GO to AB4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AB4 CHECK THE COMPASS DATA MINUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
- On early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- On late build vehicles without a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the auto-dimming mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- On late build vehicles with a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the auto-dimming mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the compass sensor module and the IC (early build) or between the IC and the auto-dimming mirror (late build), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the compass module and ground (early build) or between the auto-dimming mirror and ground (late build)?
Yes
On early build vehicles, INSTALL a new compass sensor module.
On late build vehicles, INSTALL a new auto-dimming mirror.
SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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