Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable. Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) provide the network connection to all modules on the network.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM)
- Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) (diesel engine only, if equipped)
- Rear Entertainment Module (RETM)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM)
- HVAC module (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
PINPOINT TEST V: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
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V1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?
Yes
GO to V2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to V3.
No
GO to V5.
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V3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V4.
No
GO to V21.
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V4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The Controller Area Network (CAN) has tested within specifications. Go To Pinpoint Test U to diagnose the intermittent MS-CAN fault. Pinpoint Test U: Intermittent No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not Respo
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V5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to V6.
No
GO to V9.
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V6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to V7.
No
GO to V8.
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V7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V37.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V11.
No
GO to V10.
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V10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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V11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a SDARS module, GO to V12.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a SDARS module, GO to V13.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V31.
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V12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SDARS Module C2400.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V13.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V32.
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V13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a (EATC) or C2357a (EMTC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a DSM, GO to V14.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a DSM, GO to V15.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V33.
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V14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE DSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V15.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.
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V15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ACM C240c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to V16.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to V17.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V35.
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V16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V17.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V36.
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V17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an RETM, GO to V18.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an RETM, GO to V19.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V37.
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V18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RETM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RETM C949.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V19.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V38.
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V19 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - CDIM
- Verify the vehicle for a CDIM. This module is present on some diesel engine vehicles.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?
Yes
GO to V20.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V20 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE CDIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V39.
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V21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V31.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a SDARS module, GO to V22.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a SDARS module, GO to V23.
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V22 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SDARS Module C2400.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V32.
No
GO to V23.
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V23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a (EATC) or C2357a (EMTC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V33.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a DSM, GO to V24.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a DSM, GO to V25.
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V24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.
No
GO to V25.
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V25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ACM C240c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V35.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to V26.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to V27.
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V26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V36.
No
GO to V27.
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V27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V37.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an RETM, GO to V28.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an RETM, GO to V29.
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V28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RETM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RETM C949.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V38.
No
GO to V29.
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V29 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - CDIM
- Verify the vehicle for a CDIM. This module is present on some diesel engine vehicles.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?
Yes
GO to V30.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V30 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE CDIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V39.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V31 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V32 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the SDARS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V33 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the HVAC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HVAC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V34 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V35 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V36 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the APIM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the APIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V37 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V38 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION
- Disconnect the RETM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RETM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RETM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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V39 CHECK FOR CORRECT CDIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the CDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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