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Pinpoint Test N: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On




Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test N: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn lamp. Circuits GD120 (BK/GN) and GD123 (BK/GY) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.

B2A2A-B2A29:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST N: ONE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Make sure the bulb is OK before carrying out diagnostics.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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N1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS


- Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to N2.

No
REFER to Stoplamps Testing and Inspection.

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N2 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON


- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the turn lamps.
- Is either front turn lamp always on?

Yes
GO to N3.

No
GO to N4.

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N3 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the front turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to N11.

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N4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Was DTC B2A27 or B2A29 present?

Yes
GO to N5.

No
GO to N8.

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N5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TURN LAMP


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Turn the hazard lamps on.
- For the LH turn lamp, measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1115-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- For the RH turn lamp, measure the voltage between the RH front turn lamp C1116-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage alternate from 0 volts to greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to N7.

No
GO to N6.

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N6 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Turn the hazard lamps off.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front turn lamp C1115-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280f-21, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side; or between the RH front turn lamp C1116-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280f-23, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N11.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH turn) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH turn) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test

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N7 CHECK THE TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Turn the hazard lamps off.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- For the LH turn lamp, measure the resistance between the LH front turn lamp C1115-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- For the RH turn lamp, measure the resistance between the RH front turn lamp C1116-1, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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N8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TURN LAMP (NO OPEN DTC PRESENT)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Turn the hazard lamps on.
- For the LH turn lamp, measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1115-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- For the RH turn lamp, measure the voltage between the RH front turn lamp C1116-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage alternate from 0 volts to greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to N9.

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N9 REPEAT THE SELF-TEST AND RECHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TURN LAMP


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear any DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Turn the hazard lamps on.
- For the LH turn lamp, measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1115-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- For the RH turn lamp, measure the voltage between the RH front turn lamp C1116-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage alternate from 0 volts to greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to N10.

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N10 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280f-21, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280f-23, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N11.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH turn lamp) or CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH turn lamp) for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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N11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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