Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.


Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following charts when carrying out the Pinpoint Tests.

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (A)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (A)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (B)





(a) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (B)





(a) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (C)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

(c) 207 kPa (30 psi) Until mph Reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

(d) Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (C)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

(c) 207 kPa (30 psi) Until mph Reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

(d) Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (D)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

O/R = Overrunning

LP = Low Pressure

LA = Low Current

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (D)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

O/R = Overrunning

LP = Low Pressure

LA = Low Current

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (E)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (E)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (F)





(a) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (F)





(a) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (G)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

(c) 207 kPa (30 psi) Until mph Reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

(d) Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (G)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

(c) 207 kPa (30 psi) Until mph Reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

(d) Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (H)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

O/R = Overrunning

LP = Low Pressure

LA = Low Current

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (H)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

O/R = Overrunning

LP = Low Pressure

LA = Low Current

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (I)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

(b) Cold Strategy

HP = High Pressure

LA = Low Current

LP = Low Pressure

HA= High Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (I)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

HP = High Pressure

LA = Low Current

LP = Low Pressure

HA= High Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (J)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (J)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (K)





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (K)





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Gasoline Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (L)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

O/R = Overrunning

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

Diesel Engine Clutch, Solenoid Application Chart (L)





(a) PCM Calibration Controlled

O/R = Overrunning

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional


Pinpoint Tests - Gasoline Engines

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 30, Transmission Controls - Torqshift for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.



PINPOINT TEST A: CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Use the PID Chart for available diagnostic PIDs. Refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart TorqShift.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS


- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Engine idling.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PID List.
- Monitor the appropriate Shift Solenoid Pressure Control PID being tested or Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) PID, refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart TorqShift.
- Can the PIDs be monitored or solenoids be commanded?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID list. If the vehicle did not enter PID list, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of the PCM.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 SOLENOID COMMAND TEST


- Monitor the appropriate commanded current PIDs for the solenoid being tested.
- Select the appropriate solenoid that is to be tested, SSx_AMP or TCC_AMP.
- Select value: 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 or 1.0 amp.
- Press "SEND".
- Select another value: 0 - 1.0 amp.
- Press "SEND".
- Cancel and return to normal operation.
- Do the monitored current readings change and match the command?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST the vehicle. If symptoms persist, GO to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom.

No
GO to A3.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385.
- Inspect the connectors for damaged terminals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission vehicle harness C1385, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground using the following chart.









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit that has less than 10 volts. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM C1551T (6.8L only).
- Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.4L only).
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness connector terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1385 signal and the PCM C175T or PCM C1551T, harness side using the following chart.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR open in the circuit that is faulty. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN


- Drain the transmission fluid.
- Remove the transmission fluid pan.
- Disconnect: Affected Solenoid.
- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.





- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, component side and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A8 CHECK THE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE SOLENOID


- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at each solenoid.




- Is the resistance between 4.1-4.7 ohms?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of pressure concerns. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, INSTALL a new PCM.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid if not within specification. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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