Pinpoint Tests AF: The Compass Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AF: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The compass sensor module (integrated into the auto-dimming interior mirror) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit and compass communication data minus circuit.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module Is Not Responding) - a continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets if the IC is missing the compass data from the auto-dimming interior mirror.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auto-dimming interior mirror
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AF: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AF1 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without Microphone).
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (With Microphone).
- Ignition ON.
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AF2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU/OG) for an open. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
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AF2 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF3.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AF3 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA MINUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to AF4.
No
REPAIR circuit VMC30 (BU/GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AF4 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA PLUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
- If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
DISCONNECT the battery for one minute then CONNECT the battery. REFER to Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the compass is still inoperative, INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Mirrors. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AF5.
No
REPAIR circuit VMC31 (GY/BU) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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