Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Tests AB: The Low Washer Fluid Message Center Indicator Is Never/Always On (If Equipped)




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AB: The Low Washer Fluid Message Center Indicator Is Never/Always On (If Equipped)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Cluster (IC) provides a reference voltage to the washer fluid switch through the washer fluid input circuit. When the washer fluid is low, the washer fluid switch closes to ground, pulling the reference voltage low. When the IC detects the washer fluid input circuit pulled low, it turns on the low washer fluid message center indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Washer fluid level switch
- Message center concern



PINPOINT TEST AB: THE LOW WASHER FLUID MESSAGE CENTER INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON (IF EQUIPPED)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
AB1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR


- Close all doors, liftgate and liftgate glass.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the driver door while monitoring the door ajar message center warning indicator.
- Does the driver door ajar message center warning indicator turn off with the driver door closed and turn on with the driver door open?

Yes
GO to AB2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative

-------------------------------------------------
AB2 CHECK THE LOW WASHER FLUID MESSAGE CENTER INDICATOR OPERATION


- Ignition ON.
- Observe the low washer fluid message center indicator.
- Is the low washer fluid message center indicator on?

Yes
GO to AB6.

No
GO to AB3.

-------------------------------------------------
AB3 CHECK THE LOW WASHER FLUID MESSAGE CENTER INDICATOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Observe the low washer fluid message center indicator.
- Is the low washer fluid message center indicator on?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AB4.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AB5.

-------------------------------------------------
AB4 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AB5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AB8.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AB6 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID SWITCH


NOTE: Verify the washer fluid reservoir is full before continuing diagnosis.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138 .
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Observe the low washer fluid message center indicator.
- Did the low washer fluid message center indicator turn off?

Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AB7.

-------------------------------------------------
AB7 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AB8.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------