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Pinpoint Test E: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Are Inoperative




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the courtesy lamps through the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 9 (15A). Based on input status from the ajar switches and the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamp(s).





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST E: THE COURTESY INTERIOR LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS


- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position and observe the interior courtesy lamps.
- Are all the interior courtesy lamps inoperative?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to E4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Interior Lamp.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp pins, harness side as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp Interior Lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DEMAND LIGHTING


- Operate the demand lighting function on any interior lamp.
- Does the interior lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E5 BYPASS THE SJB


NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB. Refer to Body Control Systems. Test the system for normal operation.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-9, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness side and battery positive.




- Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to E6 .

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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