Pinpoint Test M: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709
Parking Aid - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test M: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage and ground signals to the rear parking aid sensors. The PAM receives a signal from the rear parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the rear of the vehicle. If the PAM detects an open or a short to ground on any of the rear parking aid sensors circuits the PAM sets a DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST M: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 AND C1709
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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M1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to M2 .
No
For DTC C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, GO to M3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
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M2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to M3.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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M3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:
Mountaineer
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:
Explorer Sport Trac
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to M4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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M4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to M5.
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer Service and Repair or Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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