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Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously




Stoplamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), the brake shift interlock actuator, the Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module, the ABS module, and the PCM. The voltage is then routed through the SJB to the high mounted stoplamp.

When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamps.

- DTC B1446 (Brake Switch Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the brake pedal applied input circuit.
- DTC B2049 (Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B2051 (Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- TBC module
- Brake shift interlock actuator
- ABS module
- PCM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST J: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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J1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE ILLUMINATED


- Ignition OFF.
- Observe the stoplamps with the brake pedal released.
- Are all of the stoplamps illuminated?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
GO to J9.

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J2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH


- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J3 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR


- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator C2008.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE


- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
If equipped with a TBC module, GO to J5.

If not equipped with a TBC module, GO to J6.

No
GO to J10.

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J5 CHECK THE TBC MODULE


- Disconnect: TBC Module C238.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
INSTALL a new TBC module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J6 CHECK THE PCM


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
GO to J12.

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J7 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO OTHER MODULES)


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J8 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (FROM STOPLAMP SWITCH)


- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J9 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP)


- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
If the high mounted stoplamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For Explorer or Explorer Sport Trac, if the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

For Mountaineer, if the rear lamps continue to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS44 (VT/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to J11.

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J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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