Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2290
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2290
NOTE: DTC B2290 reported by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is informational only and indicates the presence of a fault in the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). Refer to the DTC Charts when DTC B2290 is reported by the RCM for diagnostic instructions. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
NOTE: The following pinpoint test must only be used to diagnose DTC B2290 when reported by the OCSM.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The OCSM monitors the 2 OCS rails (weight sensors) and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault with the sensor(s) or circuitry, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM which sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2290
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
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F1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to F2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to F14.
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F2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to F15.
No
Using the fault PIDs recorded in Step F1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Internal Fault) (inboard) or 2290_11_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Internal Fault) (outboard), INSTALL a new OCS rail. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
For 2290_14_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Comm. Fault/Open) (inboard), GO to F3.
For 2290_10_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Comm. Fault / Open) (outboard), GO to F6.
For 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Ground) (inboard), GO to F9.
For 2290_9_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Circuit Short to Ground) (outboard), GO to F10.
For 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Battery) (inboard), GO to F11.
For 2290_8_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Circuit Short to Battery) (outboard), GO to F12.
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F3 CHECK OCS RAIL 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Rail 1 C3291.
- Measure resistance between OCSM C3285, harness side and OCS rail 1, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN) or RR140 (GN/OG). GO to F15.
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F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS RAIL 1 CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between OCSM C3159-4, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and OCSM C3159-5, circuit RR140 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR circuits VR211 (WH/BN) and RR140 (GN/OG). GO to F15.
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F5 CHECK THE OCSM
- Install a known good OCS rail. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out the OCS System Reset procedure. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Programming and Relearning.
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition switch must be cycled after Zero Seat Weight Test and/or the System Reset procedure.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to F15.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F15.
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F6 CHECK OCS RAIL 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Rail 2 C3292.
- Measure resistance between OCSM C3285, harness side and OCS rail 2 C3292, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPAIR circuit VR212 (YE/GN) or RR141 (VT/BN). GO to F15.
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F7 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS RAIL 2 CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between OCSM C3159-2, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and OCSM C3159-3, circuit RR141 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR circuits VR212 (YE/GN) and RR141 (VT/BN). GO to F15.
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F8 CHECK THE OCSM
- Install a known good OCS rail. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out the OCS System Reset procedure. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Programming and Relearning.
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition switch must be cycled after Zero Seat Weight Test and/or the System Reset procedure.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to F15.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F15.
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F9 CHECK OCS RAIL 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure resistance between:
- OCSM C3159-4, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- OCSM C3159-5, circuit RR140 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN) or RR140 (GN/OG). GO to F15.
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F10 CHECK OCS RAIL 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure resistance between:
- OCSM C3159-2, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- OCSM C3159-3, circuit RR141 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR212 (YE/GN) or RR141 (VT/BN). GO to F15.
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F11 CHECK OCS RAIL 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3050.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between OCSM:
- C3159-4, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- C3159-5, circuit RR140 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN) or RR140 (GN/OG). GO to F15.
No
GO to F13.
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F12 CHECK OCS RAIL 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3050.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between OCSM:
- C3159-2, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3159-3, circuit RR141 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR212 (YE/GN) or RR141 (VT/BN). GO to F15.
No
GO to F13.
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F13 CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install a new OCS rail. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out the OCS System Reset procedure. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Programming and Relearning.
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition switch must be cycled after Zero Seat Weight Test and/or the System Reset procedure.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to F15.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F15.
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F14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3050 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to F15.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Internal Fault) (inboard) or 2290_11_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Internal Fault) (outboard), INSTALL a new OCS rail. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
For 2290_14_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Comm. Fault/Open) (inboard), GO to F3.
For 2290_10_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Comm. Fault / Open) (outboard), GO to F6.
For 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Ground) (inboard), GO to F9.
For 2290_9_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Circuit Short to Ground) (outboard), GO to F10.
For 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Battery) (inboard), GO to F11.
For 2290_8_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.2 Circuit Short to Battery) (outboard), GO to F12.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to F15.
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F15 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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