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Pinpoint Test W: The Blower Motor Is Inoperative - DATC




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: The Blower Motor is Inoperative - DATC

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the relay coil and switch is supplied voltage. When the blower motor relay coil receives a ground from the HVAC module, the relay coil is energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor and the blower motor control module from the relay. Ground for the motor is provided from the blower motor speed control. Ground is provided for the blower control module. The HVAC module sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the blower motor speed control to control the blower speed.

- DTC B10AF:12 (Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Battery) - The module senses voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is grounded by the HVAC module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
- DTC B10AF:13 (Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open) - The module senses no voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC module, indicating an open.
- DTC B10B9:14 (Blower Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open) - The module senses no voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Blower motor relay
- Blower motor speed control
- HVAC module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
- Blower motor



PINPOINT TEST W: THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE - DATC

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W1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B10AF:12, REPAIR circuit CH123 (VT/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B10AF:14, CARRY OUT the Blower Motor Relay component test.
If the relay tests OK, GO to W2.

For DTC B10B9:14, GO to W9.

No
GO to W3.

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W2 CHECK THE RELAY COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Blower Motor Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between blower motor relay socket pin 1, circuit CBP45 (YE) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH123 (VT/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 45 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP45 (YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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W3 VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION


- Select PANEL on the HVAC module. Adjust the blower motor setting to LO and then to HI.
- Is the blower motor inoperative in all settings?

Yes
GO to W4.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test X. Pinpoint Test X: The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly - DATC

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W4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BLOWER MOTOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Blower Motor C2004.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between blower motor C2004-1, circuit CH402 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W5.

No
GO to W11.

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W5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROLLER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Blower Motor Speed Control C271.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between blower motor speed control C271-4, circuit CH402 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W6.

No
REPAIR circuit CH402 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD138 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between blower motor speed control C271-1, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH301 (YE/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between blower motor C2004-2, circuit VH301 (YE/BU), harness side and blower motor speed control C271-2, circuit VH301 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH301 (YE/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W8 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR


- Connect: Blower Motor C2004.
- Connect a fused jumper lead between blower motor speed control C271-2, circuit VH301 (YE/BU), harness side and C271-1, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Does the blower motor operate?

Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor speed control. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blower motor is still inoperative, INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new blower motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W9 CHECK CIRCUIT VH101 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228A/C2109A.
- Measure the resistance between blower motor speed control C271-3, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W10.

No
REPAIR circuit VH101 (WH/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W10 CHECK CIRCUIT VH101 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.

For vehicles without navigation




- For vehicles without navigation, measure the resistance between blower motor speed control C271-3, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C2109A-1, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side.

For vehicles with navigation




- For vehicles with navigation, measure the resistance between blower motor speed control C271-3, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C228A-14, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor speed control. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blower motor is still inoperative, INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit VH101 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W11 CHECK CIRCUIT CH402 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Blower Motor Relay.
- Measure the resistance between blower motor relay socket pin 5, circuit CH402 (YE/GN) and blower motor C2004-1, circuit CH402 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W12.

No
REPAIR circuit CH402 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W12 CHECK THE RELAY SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the voltage between blower motor relay socket pin 3, circuit SBB51 (BU/RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W13.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 51 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB51 (BU/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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W13 CHECK THE MODULE OUTPUT


NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

- Ignition ON.
- With the engine running, connect the 12-volt test light between blower motor relay socket pin 1, circuit CBP45 (YE) and socket pin 2, circuit CH123 (VT/GN).




- Does the test light illuminate?

Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to W14.

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W14 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION


- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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