Pinpoint Test F: The Stability/Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Stability/Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stability/traction control switch is a normally open switch. When the switch is pressed, the Instrument Cluster (IC) senses ground through the switch and sends a message to the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the stability/traction control system. The IC will also illuminate the traction control message center indicator.
If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.
The IC is connected to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) and the switch is connected to ground along circuit GD133 (BK).
- DTC C2775 (TC/AYC ON/OFF Switch Stuck Failure) - If the IC senses a short to ground on stability/traction control switch circuit, if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for longer than 30 seconds, or if the stability/traction control switch is pressed during the on-demand self test, DTC C2775 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- IC
PINPOINT TEST F: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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F1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MyKey(TM)-RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system by pressing the Stability/Traction Control Switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MyKey(TM) SETTING displayed in the message center?
Yes
INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features.
No
GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Attempt to disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system by pressing the Stability/Traction Control Switch.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Are DTCs U0073, U0155 or U0423 present?
Yes
For DTCs U0073 and U0155, GO to Information Bus. For DTC U0423, CARRY OUT a self test of the IC and REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators to diagnose the IC concern.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355 .
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-1 and pin-4, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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F5 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-1, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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F6 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
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F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
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