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Pinpoint Test F: The Transfer Case Jumps Out Of Gear




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Mechanical Shift

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Transfer Case Jumps Out of Gear

Normal Operation

Once the operator selects a gear position, the detents in the shift lever and transfer case should maintain the selection. If the transfer case does not stay in the selected position, systematically check the shift linkage and internal components of the transfer case.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Shift lever detent
- Shift lever
- Transfer case shift lever/linkage
- Mode Indication Switch (MIS)
- Integrated Wheel End (IWE) vent line(s)
- Transfer case



PINPOINT TEST F: THE TRANSFER CASE JUMPS OUT OF GEAR

WARNING: When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an area without traffic to prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

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F1 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT LEVER DETENT


- Inspect the transfer case shift lever assembly and detent for damage.
- Are the components OK?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL new component(s) as necessary. TEST the vehicle for normal operation.

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F2 CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER MOUNT BRACKET


- Check the shift lever assembly mounting bracket and retaining clip at the transfer case.
- Is the shift lever cable secure?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL new component(s) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F3 CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY-TO-FLOORPAN BOLT TORQUE


- Using a torque wrench, check the upper and lower shift lever assembly-to-floorpan bolt torque.
- Is the bolt torque approximately 24 Nm (18 lb-ft)?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
TIGHTEN to 24 Nm (18 lb-ft).

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F4 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS STILL PRESENT BY MONITORING THE TRANSFER CASE CONTACT PLATE SWITCH B (PLATE_B) AND C (PLATE_C) PIDs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - TCCM.
- Monitor the PLATE_B and PLATE_C PIDs.
- Drive the vehicle to verify if the transfer case jumps out of gear (attempt to duplicate the customer concern).
- Do the PIDs indicate the concern still present?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
CARRY OUT the Mechanical Shift-On-The-Fly (MSOF) Functional Test. GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: Mechanical Shift-On-The-Fly (MSOF) Functional Test

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F5 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE CONCERN WHILE MONITORING THE PLATE_B AND PLATE_C PIDs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - TCCM.
- Monitor the PLATE_B and PLATE_C PIDs.
- Determine whether the transfer case jumps in/out of gear intermittently (possibly over bumps) or if the concern is related to high torque maneuvers.
- Determine if the Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) indicators and PLATE_B and PLATE_C PIDs change when the concern is present.
- Does the concern occur intermittently and is it accompanied by an indicator/position PID change?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
GO to F7.

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F6 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE MODE (4H OR 4L) WHERE THE CONCERN IS PRESENT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the transfer case shift lever from the transfer case.
- Shift the transfer case into the suspect mode (4H or 4L), using the transfer case external control lever.
- Drive the vehicle to verify if the transfer case jumps out of gear (attempt to duplicate the customer concern).
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C. CHECK specifically for intermittent MIS and/or associated wiring problems. Pinpoint Test C: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 2H (4X2) And 4H (4X4 High) Correctly

No
GO to F8.

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F7 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE CONCERN WITH THE SHIFT LEVER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect the transfer case shift lever and linkage from the transfer case.
- Shift the transfer case into the suspect mode (4H or 4L), using the transfer case external control lever.
- Drive the vehicle to verify if the transfer case jumps out of gear (attempt to duplicate the customer concern).
- Can the concern be duplicated with the shift lever and linkage disconnected?

Yes
CHECK for internal transfer case damage.

No
GO to F8.

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F8 CHECK FOR SHIFT LEVER AND SURROUNDING COMPONENT INTERFERENCE


- Check for interference between the shift lever and the inner boot, the console and floor pan while shifting through each lever position.
- Is there interference between the shift lever and any of these components?

Yes
CHECK the powertrain/drivetrain mounts. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary to eliminate the interference(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new transfer case shift lever assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.

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