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Pinpoint Test M: DTC P1833:00




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Electronic Shift

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: DTC P1833:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The vehicle must be engaged into either 4H or 4L mode in order to operate the rear Electronic Locking Differential (ELD). When the switch is engaged to lock the rear differential, a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal is sent to the ELD field coil by the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) through circuit CCF31. This signal is a PWM signal which is initially 98% duty cycle to lock the differential and decreases to 40% duty cycle once the differential is locked. If circuit CCF31 is open, the TCCM will sense a signal is not reaching the differential and will set this DTC.

- DTC P1833:00 (Transfer Case Differential Lock-up Solenoid Open Circuit: No Sub Type Information) - The TCCM sends a signal to the differential to lock the differential. The TCCM will sense that circuit CCF31 is open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TCCM



PINPOINT TEST M: DTC P1833:00

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing this pinpoint test.

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M1 CHECK FOR DTCs


NOTE: Place the Mode Select Switch (MSS) in 2H prior to carrying out a self-test of the TCCM. This will disable the ELD field coil.

- Ignition ON.
- Set the MSS to 2H.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - TCCM.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
If only DTC P1833:00 is retrieved, GO to M2.

For all other DTCs, REFER to the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) DTC Chart. Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) (DTC) Chart

No
GO to M2.

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M2 CHECK REAR DIFFERENTIAL OPERATION


- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Vehicle Jacking and Lifting.
- Ignition ON.
- Set the MSS to 4H and pull the knob to lock the rear differential.
- Turn one of the rear tires by hand.
- Do both rear tires turn together?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. CHECK for intermittent fault conditions with the ELD field coil and TCCM wiring and connectors. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M3.

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M3 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL USING THE REAR LOCKING DIFF OUTPUT DUTY CYCLE (REAR_DIFF_OUT) PID


- Set the MSS to 2H.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - TCCM.
- Command the REAR_DIFF_OUT PID to 100%.
- Turn one of the rear tires by hand.
- Do both rear tires turn together?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
GO to M5.

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M4 CHECK THE ELD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the battery voltage at the battery.




- Measure the voltage at TCCM C2371A-15, circuit CCF32 (WH/GN), component side and ground.
- Does the voltage equal battery voltage?

Yes
GO to M11.

No
GO to M9.

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M5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT DIFFERENTIAL USING THE REAR_DIFF_OUT PID


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ELD Field Coil C4359.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the battery voltage at the battery.




- Command the REAR_DIFF_OUT PID and measure the voltage between ELD field coil C4359-1, circuit CCF31 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage equal battery voltage?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
GO to M7.

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M6 CHECK THE ELD FIELD COIL GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ELD field coil C4359-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M8.

No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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M7 CHECK FOR OPEN IN REAR DIFFERENTIAL CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371B.
- Measure the resistance between TCCM C2371B-9, circuit CCF31 (BN/VT), harness side and ELD field coil C4359-1, circuit CCF31 (BN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M12.

No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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M8 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE ELD FIELD COIL


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ELD field coil C4359 pins 1 and 2, component side.




- Is the resistance between 3-4 ohms?

Yes
REFER to Differential Assembly &/or Axle Shaft Assembly to repair the rear differential. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new ELD field coil. REFER to Differential Assembly &/or Axle Shaft Assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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M9 CHECK FOR TCCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE MSS


- Carefully back probe the connector and measure the voltage between MSS C284-5, circuit CCF32 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCF32 (WH/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M10.

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M10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE MSS


- Carefully back probe the connector and measure the voltage at MSS C284-7, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new MSS. REFER to Mode Select Switch (MSS) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP34 (VT/BN). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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M11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE ELD MODE CIRCUIT


- Measure the resistance between TCCM C2371A-15, circuit CCF32 (GY/YE), harness side and MSS C284-5, circuit CCF32 (GY/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M12.

No
REPAIR circuit CCF32 (GY/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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M12 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all TCCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all TCCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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