Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AD: The Intelligent Access (IA) Feature Is Inoperative From A Front Door




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test AD: The Intelligent Access (IA) Feature Is Inoperative From A Front Door

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls the unlocking and locking of the doors when requested by the Intelligent Access (IA) feature. When the lock or unlock sensor is touched on either front door exterior door handle, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module activates the external antenna (located in the front exterior door handles), which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA (Intelligent Access) key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the front exterior door handle, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated, it sends a high frequency signal back to the Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) module. Once the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module receives the IA (Intelligent Access) key information, it sends it to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that it was a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key, it locks or unlocks the doors.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- External antenna (part of the exterior front door handle)

- Lock/unlock sensors (part of the exterior front door handle)

- IA (Intelligent Access) key

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) module

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST AD : THE IA (Intelligent Access) FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE FROM A FRONT DOOR

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: The IA (Intelligent Access) feature is a programmable parameter and can be enabled/disabled with a scan tool. If the feature is disabled, the Intelligent Access (IA) feature to enter the vehicle and passive starting will be inoperative. To start the vehicle, the IA (Intelligent Access) key has to be placed in the backup slot. for information on enabling/disabling the IA (Intelligent Access) feature.

AD1 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) OPERATION

- Press the unlock button on an IA (Intelligent Access) key.

Does the driver door unlock?

Yes
GO to AD2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test AF. Pinpoint Test AF: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

AD2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION

- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.

Do the doors lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to AD3.

No
IDENTIFY the correct symptom and GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. With Intelligent Access (IA)

AD3 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key on the center console and start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Yes
GO to AD4.

No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to DIAGNOSE the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

AD4 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) LOCK AND UNLOCK CAPACITIVE SENSOR PIDs

NOTE: When the monitoring the capacitive sensor PIDs, it is best to select a graph view. When a sensor is touched, the PID state rapidly switches between ON and OFF for approximately 2 seconds.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DataLogger.

- Touch both the lock and unlock sensors on the suspect exterior door handle while monitoring the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PIDs LF_HNDL_LK, LF_HNDL_UNLK, RF_HNDL_LK, and RF_HNDL_UNLK.

Do the PIDs indicate that the sensors are being touched?

Yes
GO to AD12.

No
GO to AD5.

AD5 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Is DTC B1381:11 or B1382:11 present?

Yes
GO to AD6.

No
GO to AD8.

AD6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLES FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: LH front exterior door handle C543 (DTC B1381:11).

- Disconnect: RH front exterior door handle C645 (DTC B1382:11).

- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Is DTC B1381:11 or B1382:11 present?

Yes
GO to AD7.

No
INSTALL a new exterior door handle for the handle in question. REFER to Exterior Door Handle Exterior Door Handle. TEST the system for normal operation.

AD7 CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK CAPACITIVE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between the LH front exterior door handle C543-2, circuit VPK39 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-2, circuit VPK40 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD8 CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE

- Disconnect: Suspect Front Exterior Door Handle.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the LH front exterior door handle C543-2, circuit VPK39 (GN/VT), harness side and the LH front exterior door handle C543-5, circuit RPK39 (VT/OG), harness side; or connect a fused jumper wire between the RH front exterior door handle C645-2, circuit VPK40 (WH/OG), harness side and the RH front exterior door handle C645-5, circuit RPK39 (VT/OG), harness side.






- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Self-Test.

Is DTC B1381:11 or B1382:11 present with the jumper wire connected?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior door handle for the handle in question. REFER to Exterior Door Handle Exterior Door Handle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AD9.

AD9 CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK CAPACITIVE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the LH front exterior door handle C543-2, circuit VPK39 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-2, circuit VPK40 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AD10.

AD10 CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK CAPACITIVE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side and the suspect exterior door handle, harness side as follows:

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Suspect Front Exterior Door Handle Connector-Pin Circuit C2153D-8 LH front exterior door handle C543-2VPK39 (GN/VT) C2153D-11 RH front exterior door handle C645-2VPK40 (WH/OG)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD11.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD11 CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK CAPACITIVE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the LH front exterior door handle C543-5, circuit RPK39 (VT/OG), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503D-15, circuit RPK39 (VT/OG), harness side; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-5, circuit RPK39 (VT/OG), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-15, circuit RPK39 (VT/OG), harness side






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD16.

No
REPAIR circuit RPK39 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD12 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA

- Disconnect: Suspect Front Exterior Door Handle.

- Measure the resistance between the LH front door external antenna C543 pin 3, component side and the driver door external antenna C543 pin 4, component side. or between the RH front door external antenna C645 pin 3, component side and the driver RH front external antenna C645 pin 4, component side.






Is the resistance between 0.3 and 0.6 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD13.

No
INSTALL a new exterior door handle for the handle in question. REFER to Exterior Door Handle Exterior Door Handle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD13 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the LH front exterior door handle C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground, and between the LH front exterior door handle C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-3, circuit VPK02 (VT/WH), harness side and ground, and between the RH front exterior door handle C645-4, circuit RPK02 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AD14.

AD14 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the LH front exterior door handle C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground, and between the LH front exterior door handle C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-3, circuit VPK02 (VT/WH), harness side and ground, and between the RH front exterior door handle C645-4, circuit RPK02 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD15.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD15 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side and the suspect exterior door handle, and harness side as follows:

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Suspect Front Exterior Door Handle Connector-Pin Circuit C2153A-17 LH front exterior door handle C543-3VPK01 (BN/YE) C2153A-18 LH front exterior door handle C543-4RPK01 (WH/GN) C2153A-19 RH front exterior door handle C645-3VPK02 (VT/WH) C2153A-20 RH front exterior door handle C645-4RPK02 (GY/YE)






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD16.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD16 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.