Pinpoint Test K: Power Liftgate Chime Is Inoperative
Power Liftgate
Pinpoint Test K: The Power Liftgate Chime Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The power liftgate chime is controlled by the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM). To activate the chime, the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) supplies a high frequency voltage and ground to the chime.
- DTC B236A (Chime Output Circuit Open)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects an open in the chime output circuit.
- DTC B2903 (Chime Output Circuit Short to Battery)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects a short to voltage in the chime output circuit.
- DTC B2940 (Chime Output Circuit Short to Ground)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) detects a short to ground in the chime output circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power liftgate chime (part of the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module))
- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
PINPOINT TEST K : THE POWER LIFTGATE CHIME IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
K1 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE CHIME CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) C4174B.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Chime C4186.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power liftgate chime C4186-1, circuit CPR56 (VT/BN), harness side and ground; and between power liftgate chime C4186-2, circuit RPR56 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
No
GO to K2.
K2 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE CHIME CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate chime C4186-1, circuit CPR56 (VT/BN), harness side and ground; and between power liftgate chime C4186-2, circuit RPR56 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
K3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE CHIME CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B, harness side and power liftgate chime C4186, harness side using the following chart:
LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) Connector-Pin Circuit Power Liftgate Chime Connector-Pin C4174B-9 CPR56 (VT/BN) C4186-1 C4174B-22 RPR56 (GY/VT) C4186-2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.
K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully closed.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.