Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B1A61:11 and 15
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B1A61:11 and 15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the in-vehicle air temperature sensor receives a ground from the HVAC module through circuit RH111 (GY/BU). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle air temperature sensor from the HVAC module through circuit VH414 (GN/BU).
- DTC B1A61:11 (Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.
- DTC B1A61:15 (Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- In-vehicle air temperature sensor
- HVAC module
PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs B1A61:11 AND 15
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D1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature/Humidity Sensor C2247.
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247 terminals 1 and 3.
- Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: 10-20°C (50-68°F), 37,000-58,000 ohms; 20-30°C (68-86°F), 24,000-37,000 ohms; 30-40°C (86-104°F), 16,000-24,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D2 CHECK THE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, GO to D8.
No
For DTC B1A61:15, GO to D3.
For DTC B1A61:11, GO to D6.
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D3 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D4.
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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C2247-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature sensor C2247-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to circuit RH111 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION
- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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