Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test H: DTC P0A95




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: DTC P0A95

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) fuse is part of the service disconnect plug. The Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery (BCM-HVTB) monitors the HVTB fuse status at all times to determine if an open is present.

- DTC P0A95 (High-Voltage Fuse) - The BCM-HVTB cannot detect the difference between an open fuse or if the service disconnect is unplugged. Either condition will cause the BCM-HVTB to set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- High-voltage fuse
- Service disconnect plug
- HVTB


PINPOINT TEST H: DTC P0A95

WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTE: If DTC P0A10 or DTC P0A11 is present in the PCM, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

-------------------------------------------------
H1 CHECK THE BCM-HVTB DTCs

NOTE: Before installing a new service disconnect plug, first verify that the plug is installed correctly and in the lock position.

NOTE: In case of a blown high-voltage fuse, do not insert a new service disconnect plug until it is confirmed that there is no problem in the HVTB battery system.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BCM-HVTB.
- Are any other DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to the Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery (BCM-HVTB) DTC Chart to diagnose those first. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to H2.

-------------------------------------------------
H2 INSPECT THE SERVICE DISCONNECT PLUG FOR AN OPEN

- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: Service Disconnect Plug.
- Measure the service disconnect plug resistance.
- Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVTB. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H3.

-------------------------------------------------
H3 CHECK FOR A HIGH-VOLTAGE SUBSYSTEM COMPONENT SHORT

- NOTE: Refer to High Voltage Converter/Inverter Testing and Inspection for short verification in the eCVT, DC/DC converter and high-voltage wiring harnesses connecting these subsystem components on the high-voltage circuit.

- Check the follow subsystems for a short:
- HVTB system.
- high-voltage wiring.
- Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT).
- DC/DC converter.
- Is a fault present?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new high-voltage subsystem components as necessary, following the repair procedures in the diagnostic/repair information. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H4.

-------------------------------------------------
H4 VERIFY IF DTC P0A1F IS PRESENT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BCM-HVTB.
- Is DTC P0A1F present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: DTC P0AA6

No
INSTALL a new HVTB. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------