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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs P1824/P1825 - 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure/4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Open Circuit




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs P1824/P1825 - 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure/4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Open Circuit

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), All Wheel Drive (AWD) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The All-Wheel Drive (AWD) system uses data from other systems as inputs to the 4X4 control module. The 4X4 control module uses the inputs to determine the appropriate duty cycle to send to the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid (part of rear axle) that delivers the desired torque to the rear wheels. If the 4X4 control module loses communication with, or receives invalid data from any of the necessary modules, DTCs are set and the 4X4 control module may not allow Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) operation.

- DTC P1824 (4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure) - When the 4X4 control module detects a short to ground on the ATC solenoid feedback circuit, this DTC is set.
- DTC P1825 (4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Open Circuit) - When the 4X4 control module detects an open or short to ground on the ATC solenoid command or feedback circuit for more than 2 seconds, this DTC is set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Tire/axle out of range
- ATC solenoid (part of rear axle)
- 4X4 control module
- Power Transfer Unit (PTU)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors


PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs P1824/P1825 - 4-WHEEL DRIVE CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE/4-WHEEL DRIVE CLUTCH RELAY OPEN CIRCUIT

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification as outlined before carrying out this pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

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D1 CHECK FOR 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Are any DTCs received?

Yes
For DTC P1824 or P1825, GO to D2.

For all other DTCs, REFER to the 4X4 Control Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE SOLENOID AND CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WHILE DISCONNECTED FROM THE MODULE

- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C3184.
- Measure for voltage between the 4X4 control module C3184-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between the 4X4 control module C3184-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF21 (VT/WH) AND RCF21 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ATC SOLENOID (PART OF REAR AXLE) CONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C3184.
- Measure resistance between the 4X4 control module C3184-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C3184-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF21 (VT/WH) AND RCF21 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH C4347 DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ATC Solenoid C4347.
- Measure resistance between the 4X4 control module C3184-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between the 4X4 control module C3184-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new rear axle assembly. REFER to Rear Drive Axle/Differential Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D5 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF21 (VT/WH) AND RCF21 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN AT C4347

- Disconnect: ATC Solenoid C4347.
- Measure resistance between the 4X4 control module C3184-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and the ATC solenoid C4347-1, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Measure resistance between the 4X4 control module C3184-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/RD), harness side and the ATC solenoid C4347-2, circuit RCF21 (WH/RD), harness side.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D6 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN

- Measure the resistance between ATC solenoid C4347-1, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), component side, and ATC solenoid C4347-2, circuit RCF21 (WH/RD), component side.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Is the resistance between 2 and 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
INSTALL a new rear axle assembly. REFER to Rear Drive Axle/Differential Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD182 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C3184-15, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D8 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C3184-5, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C3184-4, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
CHECK Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuses 11 (10A) and 35 (10A). REPAIR the circuit in question for open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C3184.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Check the ATC solenoid located on the rear subframe.
- Connect the 4X4 control module and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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