Pinpoint Test A: The Tilt Adjustment Is Inoperative - Using The Power Tilt Switch
Steering Column
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Tilt Adjustment is Inoperative - Using the Power Tilt Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
To tilt the steering column up, the power column tilt switch provides a ground path for the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along circuit CPP14 (BN/WH), through the power column tilt switch and finally along circuit GD133 (BK). The DSM then provides voltage to the power column tilt motor along circuit CPP04 (GY) and back into the DSM along circuit CPP05 (WH/VT).
To tilt the steering column down, the power column tilt switch provides a ground path for the DSM along circuit CPP15 (YE/VT) through the power column tilt switch and finally along circuit GD133 (BK). The DSM then provides voltage to the power column tilt motor along circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), and back into the DSM along circuit CPP04 (GY).
The power column tilt motor includes a Hall-effect position sensor, the DSM supplies a reference voltage and ground to this sensor. This enables the position sensor to send a signal back to the DSM to indicate the position of the power column tilt motor. The DSM uses this information to return the column to a stored preprogrammed position when pressing the memory SET switch or a remote transmitter. For information on the DSM and Memory Position Programming, refer to Seating Description and Operation.
- DTC B2341 (Tilt Steering Column Motor Stalled) - During the on-demand self test, if insufficient movement of the steering column is observed during an output command, DTC B2341 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power column tilt switch
- Power column tilt motor
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST A: THE TILT ADJUSTMENT IS INOPERATIVE - USING THE POWER TILT SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK THE DSM STEERING COLUMN TILT SWITCH UP (TILTS_UP) AND STEERING COLUMN TILT SWITCH DOWN (TILTS_DN) PIDs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the TILTS_UP and TILTS_DN PIDs while activating the power tilt switch in both directions.
- Do the PID values agree with the power tilt switch position?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Tilt Adjustment Is Inoperative - Using The Memory Set Switch/Using The Remote Transmitter/Using The Easy E
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect: Power Tilt Switch C2250.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C, harness side and the power tilt switch C2250, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A3 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- power tilt switch C2250-2, circuit CPP14 (BN/WH), harness side.
- power tilt switch C2250-3, circuit CPP15 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A4 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between power tilt switch C2250-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
- power tilt switch C2250 pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
- power tilt switch C2250 pin-1 and pin-3, component side.
- power tilt switch C2250 pin-2 and pin-3, component side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
INSTALL a new power tilt switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK THE POWER TILT SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
- While pushing the switch in the up position, measure the resistance between power tilt switch C2250 pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
- While pushing the switch in the down position, measure the resistance between power tilt switch C2250 pin-2 and pin-3, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
INSTALL a new power tilt switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A7 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR
- Check DSM C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Connect: Power Tilt Switch C2250.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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