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Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Pedals Are Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Brake Pedal Control Switch




Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Pedals Are Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Brake Pedal Control Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedals for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) receives fused battery voltage from Body Control Module (BCM) fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A).

When the brake pedal control switch is pressed, the SCCM sends current to the adjustable pedals motor along one circuit and the current returns to the SCCM along another circuit, which is grounded through the SCCM to move the pedals in the desired direction.

- DTC B137D:18 (Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Current Below Threshold) - This DTC sets if the SCCM senses current flow to the adjustable pedals motor below a preset limit while the brake pedal control switch is pressed, or if there is an open or high resistance in the adjustable pedals motor circuits when the ignition is ON.
- DTC B137D:19 (Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold) - This DTC sets if the SCCM senses current flow to the adjustable pedals motor above a preset limit while the brake pedal control switch is pressed, or if there is a short to ground in the adjustable pedals motor circuits when the ignition is ON.
- DTC B137D:71 (Pedal Adjustment Motor: Actuator Stuck) - This DTC sets if the SCCM senses current flow to the adjustable pedals motor within a specific range but above a preset limit while the brake pedal control switch is pressed when the ignition is ON.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Foreign objects or material
- Brake pedal control switch
- Adjustable accelerator pedal and motor with attached cable
- Adjustable brake pedal and bracket
- SCCM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS ARE INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE BRAKE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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A1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR AND CABLE INSTALLATION

- Check the adjustable pedals motor and cable for correct installation.
- Is the motor and cable correctly installed?



Yes
GO to A2.

No
CORRECT the adjustable pedals motor installation. REFER to Acceleration Control Accelerator Pedal - Adjustable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL

- Inspect the adjustable brake pedal and accelerator assemblies for foreign material causing a binding condition.
- Are the pedal assemblies free from foreign material?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REMOVE the foreign material. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM

- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A and C2414B.
- Measure the voltage between SCCM C2414A-10, circuit SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.




- Measure the voltage between SCCM C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY BCM fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause for the circuit(s) short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A4 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A-13, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B-5, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedals Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory) or C2003 (vehicles without memory).
- Vehicles with memory, measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B, harness side and adjustable pedals motor C2159, harness side as follows:








- Vehicles without memory, measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2003, harness side as follows:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM C2414B-4, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-7, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM C2414B-4, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-7, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 CHECK FOR SCCM OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: SCCM C2414A and C2414B.

- NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

- NOTE: When the adjustable pedals electrical connector is disconnected, the SCCM only supplies voltage to the adjustable pedals motor in 1 second intervals due to the open on the Hall-effect sensor circuits.

- Vehicles with memory, connect the test light as follows:
- Connect one lead on the test light to C2159-1, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Connect the other lead on the test light to C2159-2, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Vehicles without memory, connect the test light as follows:
- Connect one lead on the test light to C2003-1, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.
- Connect the other lead on the test light to C2003-2, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Press the brake pedal control switch in the forward and rearward positions and verify the test light illuminates.
- Does the test light illuminate when the brake pedal control switch is pressed in each direction?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A10.

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A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDALS CABLE OPERATION

- Connect: Adjustable Pedals Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory feature) or C2003 (vehicles without memory feature).
- Disconnect the adjustable brake pedals cable from the adjustable brake pedal and bracket.
- Operate the brake pedal control switch and observe the cable in the conduit.
- Does the adjustable brake pedals cable turn in the conduit?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable accelerator pedal and motor with attached cable. REFER to Accelerator Pedal - Adjustable, Exploded View in Acceleration Control Accelerator Pedal - Adjustable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK THE SCCM ADJUSTABLE PEDALS ACTIVE COMMANDS

- Select PARK.
- Connect: Adjustable Pedals Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory feature) or C2003 (vehicles without memory feature).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.

- NOTE: Toggling the active command ON causes the pedal to move in the commanded direction for 2 seconds and then the pedal stops.

- Toggle the pedals forward (PEDAL_IN) active command ON.
- Toggle the PEDAL_IN active command OFF.
- Toggle the pedals rearward (PEDAL_OUT) active command ON.
- Toggle the PEDAL_OUT active command OFF.
- Do the adjustable pedals respond correctly to the corresponding active commands?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A11.

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A11 CHECK THE SCCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A and C2414B.
- Check SCCM C2414A and SCCM C2414B for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SCCM C2414A and C2414B.
- Connect: Adjustable Pedals Motor C2159 (vehicles with memory feature) or C2003 (vehicles without memory feature).
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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