Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Transmission Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





When the electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.

Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis
Solenoid Operation Chart





a Solenoid state will change if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.

b Solenoid is On when vehicle is above 3 mph.

c All gears available upon driver request.

CB = Clutch brake

NC = Normally closed

NH = Normally high

NL = Normally low

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 30 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine use PCM C175T.

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L or 6.2L engine use PCM C1381T.

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine use PCM C1551E.

PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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A1 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission C1575.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage from the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7 circuit CET25 (BU/GN) harness side to ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50 to the transmission vehicle harness C1557-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).




- Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Vehicle equipped with 5.0L or 6.2L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50 to the transmission vehicle harness C1557-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).




- Disconnect: PCM C1551E-80.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Vehicle equipped with 3.5L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1551E-80 to the transmission vehicle harness C1557-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM.
Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.




- Vehicle equipped with 5.0L or 6.2L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.




- Vehicle equipped with 3.5L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1551E-80, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM,
Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for moral operation.

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A4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.





- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L or 6.2L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.





- Disconnect: PCM C1551E.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on each circuit?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured greater than 5 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured less than 10,000 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Connect: PCM C175T.
- Connect: PCM C1381T.
- Connect: PCM C1551E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is voltage greater that 3 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK COMPONENT RESISTANCE

- Measure resistance of the solenoid between the transmission molded leadframe C1575, component side using the following chart.





- Is the resistance within specifications?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE

- Remove the molded leadframe from the main control. Refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) Service and Repair. Inspect for metallic contamination and clean the solenoid and molded leadframe terminals.
- Measure and record the resistance of the suspected solenoid. For solenoid location, refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) Service and Repair. Compare the recorded value with the chart below.





- Is the solenoid resistance within specification?

Yes
INSTALL a new molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the suspected solenoid which failed the resistance check. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) Service and Repair. CLEAR the transmission adaptive tables and perform the adaptive drive cycle. REFER to Shift Point Road Test Shift Point Road Test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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