Pinpoint Test O: DTC P1898:00
Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Electronic Shift
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: DTC P1898:00
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The vehicle must be engaged into either 4H or 4L (and in 2H on SVT Raptor only) mode in order to operate the rear Electronic Locking Differential (ELD). When the Mode Select Switch (MSS) is engaged to lock the rear differential, a signal is sent to the ELD field coil by the Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) through the differential lock control circuit. This signal is a duty cycle signal which is initially high to lock the differential and decreases once the differential is locked. When the differential is starting to lock, the indicator on the MSS will start to blink. When the differential is fully locked, the indicator will illuminate steady.
- DTC P1898:00 (Axle Disconnect Indicator Circuit High: No Sub Type Information) - When the driver engages the ELD the TCCM senses the indicator circuit has high voltage and is not illuminated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TCCM
PINPOINT TEST O: DTC P1898:00
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing this pinpoint test.
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O1 OPERATE THE ELD INDICATOR USING THE REAR LOCKING DIFF LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL OPTIONAL (DIFF_LAMP_OS) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - TCCM.
- Command the DIFF_LAMP_OS PID on.
- Does the ELD indicator in the MSS illuminate?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
GO to O2.
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O2 CHECK THE ELD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371A.
- Disconnect: MSS C284.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCCM C2371A-20, circuit CCF33 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCF33 (GY/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to O3.
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O3 CHECK THE FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MSS
- Measure the battery voltage at the battery.
- Measure the voltage between MSS C284-7, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Does the voltage equal battery voltage?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 34 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP34 (VT/BN). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
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O4 CHECK THE TCCM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: TCCM C2371B.
- Measure the resistance between TCCM C2371B-3, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.
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O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all TCCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all TCCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.
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