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Pinpoint Test C: No Power In RUN




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/BCM for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Vehicles not equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM)

When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, voltage is supplied to the internal logic of the Body Control Module (BCM) via the run/acc and run/start circuits. The BCM communicates the inputs internally to provide a ground to the run/start relay control circuit. When activated, the run/start relay provides voltage to the BCM run/start circuits.

Normal Operation - Vehicles equipped with a CDIM

When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, voltage is sent to the internal logic of the BCM through the CDIM via the run/acc and run/start circuits. The BCM communicates the inputs internally to provide a ground signal to the run/start relay control circuit. When activated, the run/start relay provides voltage to the BCM run/start circuits.

Voltage is also supplied to BCM fuses 43 (10A) and 44 (10A).

- DTC B1310:14 (Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open) - sets if the BCM determines that the circuit from the ignition switch is open or shorted to ground during normal operation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Run/start relay
- Ignition switch
- CDIM (if equipped)
- BCM
- Battery Junction Box (BJB)

PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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C1 REVIEW THE BCM DTCs

- Review the BCM DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC B1310:14 present?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
For BCM DTCs, GO to the Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart. If no DTCs are present, GO to C2. Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart

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C2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

- Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
REINSTALL the ignition switch and CONNECT the ignition switch connector if removed during the component test. GO to C3.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK VEHICLE EQUIPMENT

NOTE: The CDIM is not installed on vehicles equipped with a gasoline engine and is optional for vehicles equipped with a diesel engine.

- Verify the vehicle is equipped with a CDIM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
GO to C4.

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C4 CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-29, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 REVIEW THE CDIM DTCs

- Review the CDIM DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Are any CDIM DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1355, GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1355 and B1359

For all other CDIM DTCs, GO to the Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) DTC Chart. Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) DTC Chart

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280B-29, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
GO to C7.

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C7 ISOLATE THE CDIM

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between CDIM C2500-7, CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and CDIM C2500-14, CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between C2280B-29, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
GO to C8.

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C8 ISOLATE THE CDIM

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the resistance between BCM C2280B-29, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side and ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the electrical connector and TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new CDIM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) or circuit CDC62 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C9 CHECK THE CDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between C2500-11, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C10 CHECK THE RUN/START BUS SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280E-10, circuit CBB56 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 56 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to C11. If OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the short to ground on circuit CBB56 (BU/GN). Diagrams By Number

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C11 CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO RUN/START RELAY

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the voltage between the run/start relay socket pin 3, circuit SBF02 (YE/RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C12.

No
REPAIR circuit SBF02 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C12 CHECK THE RUN/START BUS SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay socket pin 5, circuit CBB56 (BU/GN), harness side and BCM C2280E-10, circuit CBB56 (BU/GN) harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new run/start relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB56 (BU/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C13 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SUPPLY

- Measure the voltage between the run/start relay socket pin 1, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C14.

No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 45 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB45 (GY/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the short to ground in circuit SBB45 (GY/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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C14 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT GROUND FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay socket pin 2, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and BCM C2280F-18, CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C15 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay socket pin 2, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C16.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C16 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY

- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.

- Is the run/start relay OK?

Yes
RECONNECT the electrical connectors and relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1310:14 is still present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair.

No
INSTALL a new relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C17 CHECK THE CDIM ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR

- Check the CDIM electrical connector C2500 for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Repair any identified concerns.
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B1310:14 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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