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Pinpoint Test A: Poor Reception - AM/FM




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: Poor Reception - AM/FM

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The AM/FM antenna receives AM and FM radio waves. The antenna cable transfers the radio waves to the Audio Control Module (ACM).

The noise suppression equipment reduces engine ignition and electrical system interference transmitted through the speakers.

The RDS function allows the vehicle operator to choose which genre (category) of music to listen to. When the SCAN button is pressed, the ACM only stops at channels falling within the selected category. If no channel in the selected category is found, the ACM continues to scan without stopping. This may appear to be a reception issue, but it is actually due to the customer setting.

- DTC B1A56:21 (Antenna: Signal Amplitude < Minimum) - sets when the signal strength is less than the pre-configured threshold value during the ACM self-test. This DTC applies to late build vehicles without navigation, and all vehicles with navigation.
- DTC B2103 (Antenna Not Connected) - sets when the signal strength is less than the pre-configured threshold value during the ACM self-test. In order for this DTC to set, the ACM must be tuned to AM and the self-test must be run with the scan tool. This DTC applies only to early build vehicles without navigation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- No channel found in the selected category
- Antenna
- Antenna cable
- Charging system
- Ignition system
- Noise suppression equipment
- ACM

PINPOINT TEST A: POOR RECEPTION - AM/FM

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A1 CHECK THE RDS SETTING

- Turn the RDS function off. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
- Scan for a good channel.
- Does the audio system find a good channel with normal reception?

Yes
The system is operating correctly. The concern was a result of no channel being found in the selected category.

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM RECEPTION

- Check the audio system reception with the engine running and with the engine off.
- Does the poor reception only occur with the engine running?

Yes
Vehicles with gasoline engines, GO to A3. Vehicles with diesel engines, GO to A5.

No
GO to A7.

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A3 CHECK THE IGNITION TRANSFORMER CAPACITOR CONNECTIONS

- Check the ignition transformer capacitor(s) bond for security, cleanliness, and metal-to-metal contact.

- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 25, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

or
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 26, Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Are the connections clean, secure, and in metal-to-metal contact?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
CLEAN and SECURE the connections. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 REPLACE THE IGNITION TRANSFORMER CAPACITOR

- Install a new ignition transformer capacitor(s).
- Start the vehicle.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?

Yes
The cause of the concern was an inoperative ignition transformer capacitor(s). The system is now operating correctly.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK THE GENERATOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A (Gas), C1104A (Diesel - Primary) or C1251A (Diesel - Secondary).
- Start the engine.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator for the suspect generator. REFER to Charging System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102A (Gas), C1104A (Diesel - Primary) or C1251A (Diesel - Secondary).
- Visually inspect the engine compartment and make sure all ignition coils are correctly and securely connected, and that there are no visible cracks in the coil housings.
- Inspect all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged insulation and loose or broken conditions.
- Are the ignition components OK?

Yes
USE a jumper cable to ground various parts of the vehicle to the frame (for example: engine, fenders, quarter panels, stone deflectors, air cleaner, body sheet metal). When the noise is eliminated, PROVIDE a permanent ground where necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ignition system as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: AM/FM Antenna Cable-to-AM/FM Antenna Connection.
- Disconnect: AM/FM Antenna Cable at ACM.
- Measure the resistance of the antenna coaxial cable core between the antenna and the ACM.
- Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new antenna cable. REFER to Antenna Cable - AM/FM Antenna Cable - AM/FM. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 ISOLATE THE AM/FM ANTENNA

- Connect: AM/FM Antenna Cable at ACM.
- Install a new AM/FM antenna. Refer to Antenna - AM/FM Antenna - AM/FM.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?

Yes
The cause of the concern was an inoperative antenna. The system is now operating correctly. CLEAR any DTCs present.

No
GO to A9.

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A9 ISOLATE THE AM/FM ANTENNA CABLE

- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new AM/FM antenna cable. Refer to Antenna Cable - AM/FM Antenna Cable - AM/FM.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?

Yes
The cause of the concern was an inoperative antenna cable. The system is now operating correctly. CLEAR any DTCs present.

No
GO to A10.

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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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