Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1142:29
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1142:29
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/BCM for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When placed in ACC, RUN or START, the ignition switch sends voltage out to the Body Control Module (BCM). Microprocessors in the BCM continuously monitor the ignition switch state.
- DTC B1142:29 (Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid) - sets if the BCM does not receive a valid ignition state signal during the BCM self-test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1142:29
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E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATE (IGN_SW_STATE) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID while turning the ignition switch through all 4 positions (OFF, ACC, RUN and START).
- Does the PID match each ignition switch position?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
NOTE: The Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) is not installed on vehicles equipped with a gasoline engine and is optional for vehicles equipped with a diesel engine.
- Verify that the vehicle is equipped with a CDIM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
GO to E4.
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E3 ISOLATE THE CDIM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Connect fused jumper wires between CDIM C2500-14, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side and CDIM C2500-7, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) harness side; and between CDIM C2500-1, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID while turning the ignition switch through all 4 positions (OFF, ACC, RUN and START).
- Does the PID match each ignition switch position?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
GO to E4.
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E4 CHECK THE ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition In ACC.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the ACC position.
- Does the PID display "Acc"?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
If the PID displays "Off" or "Unknown", REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID displays "Run" or "Start", REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
- Does the PID display "Run"?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
If the PID displays "Off" or "Unknown", CARRY OUT the ignition switch component test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID displays "Acc" REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID displays "Start" REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short circuit to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Monitor the IGN_SW_STATE PID with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID display "Start"?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
If the PID displays "Off" or "Unknown", CARRY OUT the ignition switch component test. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID displays "Acc" REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID displays "Start" REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK THE BCM ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Check the electrical connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Repair any identified concerns.
- Connect the BCM and ignition switch connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Clear the DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B1142:29 still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The customer concern has been corrected. The concern may have been caused by a poor or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E8 CHECK THE CDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-11, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E9 CHECK THE CDIM ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
- Check the CDIM electrical connector for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Repair any identified concerns.
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: CDIM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B1142:29 still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM). CLEAR the DTCs and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a poor or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
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