Pinpoint Test AG: The Chime Sounds When The Driver Door Is Ajar (No Key In Ignition And Headlamps Off)
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AG: The Chime Sounds When The Driver Door Is Ajar (No Key In Ignition And Headlamps Off)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.
The key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch) is hardwired to the SJB. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes and supplies voltage to the SJB.
The SJB monitors the door ajar input from the LH front door and the key-in-ignition switch status. When the SJB detects a key-in-ignition voltage and the LH front door is open or ajar, the SJB sends the IC a chime request message to sound the key-in-ignition warning chime.
- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the SJB if the SJB detects an open on the key-in-ignition switch input circuit or if the SJB detects ignition START, RUN/START or RUN/ACC inputs without the key-in-ignition input.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST AG: THE CHIME SOUNDS WHEN THE DRIVER DOOR IS AJAR (NO KEY IN IGNITION AND HEADLAMPS OFF)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AG1 CHECK THE IC ILLUMINATION
- Verify the IC is not illuminated with the headlamp switch off.
- Does the IC illumination operate correctly?
Yes
GO to AG2.
No
REFER to Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination Testing and Inspection.
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AG2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1352 present?
Yes
GO to AG3.
No
GO to AG4.
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AG3 CHECK THE SJB INPUT PIDs FROM THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Select and monitor the SJB PIDs ignition switch ACC (IGN_A_ECU), ignition switch OFF (IGN_O_ECU), ignition switch RUN (IGN_R_ECU), and ignition switch START (IGN_S_ECU) while cycling the ignition switch from ACC, OFF, RUN and START.
- Do the SJB PIDs match the ignition switch position?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Steering Column Switches Testing and Inspection to diagnose the ignition switch outputs to the SJB.
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AG4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the key from the ignition lock cylinder.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B .
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280B-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to AG5.
No
GO to AG7.
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AG5 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 .
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280B-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AG6.
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AG6 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Remove the ignition switch. Refer to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch.
- NOTE: The key-in-ignition switch actuator must be operated manually with the ignition switch removed to accurately test the key-in-ignition function of the ignition switch.
- Carry out the ignition switch component test.
Refer to Ignition switch for component testing.
- Does the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column lock module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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